Friday, December 31, 2010

The Year in Review! (*echoes* iew iew iew)

Thanks Mistheart. ;)

Well I'd say that this a been a pretty good year! Let's review my resolutions for 2010, shall we?

To get Victoria to be a grandmaster
Mission accomplished: January 4th, 2010








To have one of my other wizards be a grandmaster
Mission accomplished: May 12th, 2010








To finish all of my crafting tasks as Heather AND Victoria
Mission more than half way done.
Heather completed Master Artisan on February 16th, 2010 and Grandmaster Artisan on December 12th, 2010. As for Victoria.... weeeeell she's one quest away from becoming a Master. But I decided that all those Black Pearls would be better spent on crafting things for my new house. (More on that later.) So she's on hold for a while.
To read a fan fiction story
Mission accomplished. I've read some fan-fictions this year. I couldn't really name specifics...
To write a fan fiction story
Mission accomplished: January 26th, 2010
Legend of the Death Shark plus I started another longer fan fic: The Wandering Conjurer. Err... that one is yet to be completed.

And that's just the tip of the iceburg! Good heavens. I did a lot this year. I got to work on the petnome team. I got to legendary and got Medusa. I hit the one year mark for both playing Wizard101 and blogging. I met a whole herd of great people, and I had a whole bunch of fun. Thanks everyone to contributed to a wonderful year. Here's to another fantastic one!
~Heather

Monday, December 27, 2010

Debriefing

Happy second day of Kwanzaa! And late boxing day!

I hope everyone enjoyed the holiday break! Even if you don't celebrate Christmas it's nice to have a break, eh? :)
Well... Want to hear what I got? Of course you do. Hehe.
I got some really awesome Motown tunes (The Supremes, The Four Tops, The Temptations.) and Paul Simon. I got a book about Jane Austen and tea time... yeah not really sure what thats about quite yet, and the anthology I was published in. I got a cool t-shirt with the planet Venus on it. Oh yeah and a season of Doctor Who, a season of ISpy, and Rear Window. Love that movie. I also got this really spiffy Star Trek calender for 2011! I <3 it! It's so cute!
I got a really fun new board game. I don't think you know this but I love board games! I used to pwn at Monopoly and Clue. My friend got me this one and it's called, "Ticket to Ride: Europe". It kind of reminds me of Castle Risk, but shorter, and with trains! I've beaten my friend two times already. Its really cool and I highly recommend it. :)
I also got a Double wide gift card. FINALLY! Okay, I've been wanting this one forEVER. I'm really liking my griffin mount so far. His name is Chucky. I also have a lot of work to do on my ginormous house. I need to craft a bunch of furniture now.
I got a reeeeeeaaaaaally cool new laptop too! :D It's all black and shiny. The first two things I installed: Itunes and Wizard101. To heck with MS word! I want me some wizards!

Did everyone have a good holiday?

~Heather

Friday, December 24, 2010

A gift for the team

This is a little something I made for all the people who are and were, part of the Petnome team. You guys and gals are awesome! Thank you so much! Its a pleasure working with you. :)
This is for you all, think of it as a little holiday card.
video
Happy Holidays.
~Heather

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Hickory Dickory Dock

I have this love/hate relationship with crafting.
Some days, I love it.
A while back, I had one of those days.
I took a trip to the best crafting anvil ever...
 ...and made myself a clock!
 Oh I really like it. It even has a tick-tock sound effect! I can hear it practically all throughout my house!
~Heather

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Party Human

Let's face it. I'm a party human.
Here are some party pictures I've been meaning to get up forever.
 Mythspent Youth's:
Lisa's myth statues.

Cheese!

Lisa's awesome garden.

"I am invisible."
The Piggle Rally:

Leesha and I sporting piggles.

A rally cry to piggle activists everywhere.

Leesha hops in.

Hehe! :)
When is the next shindig? I'm ready to roll!
~Heather

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

My Super Fantastic Day

Today has been awesome! Let's recap shall we?
1. I got into another play, in which I get to play a really cute role (It's rather Laura Petrie if you know that character. "OH ROB!")
2. I got spritely! Yep! I've been trying to get it for months on all kinds of different pets. And this morning I finally got it on Gus my Sea Turtle pet I won for best costume this Halloween. Thanks Ms. Paige!
 3. I got my grades back today. I'm a straight A student! Yay me! hehe.
4. I'm sporting a new look, and I'm loving it. Hmm, why do I want french fries all of a sudden?
Anyway, I'm having an awesome day! And know what the best part is?
Its not even over yet!
~Heather

Sunday, December 12, 2010

A break from my break

Well my wizardly friends. I am officially on break (which in my mind is WAY too short. Just three weeks?). And for the first few days I've felt like I really don't want to play wizard101. Wizards makes my brain work, and I couldn't think of anything that I wanted to do less. Fortunately that "flop on the sofa and watch all the Sherlock Holmes I could get my hands on and a little Voyager but not so much because its kind of depressing and try not to eat too much chocolate" phase is over and I'm back on a wizard kick. Which mostly consisting of farming because I am low on gold on all of my girls (How can that be?). I'm dying to get a gift card for myself with a spiffy dragonblade card. But everyone keeps screaming at me "NOT BEFORE CHRISTMAS!!!" Alright already. On a side note, I'm back into Animal Crossing. I love that game. Oh where was I? I forget. Hmm. Well I guess I'll see you all in the spiral or something. Yeah yeah. Hopefully next time I post I'll be able to come up with something a wee bit more creative. ;P
~Heather

Sunday, December 5, 2010

The Legendary Medusa

Well yesterday I was able to find the time to procrastinate again, and I got around to beating Talos.
I used a few tips that my friend Arlen suggested. I used a minotaur minion and bought a level 60 life henchmen. The henchmen made all the difference in the world. Although she slowed things down quite a bit by constantly casting blades and traps and triggering Talos' cheater interruptions.

"Die frantic wretch for this accursed deed!"
Oops. My professor spellz reel good. :P
 




  
 Medusa is sooooooooo awesome. I. love. her. Although, she's not all that Medusa-y. I mean the whole point of Medusa is that she turns people to stone right? So what's with the swords? It's awesome, it's just not very Medusa.
Oh and I also, like, got to legendary too.
It was rather unremarkable actually. It took me a long time to figure out I had leveled up! Heh.
I still have a ways to go until I finish Celestia though. I think Calypso is the next major boss I've got coming up. Then I start it all over again! I'm going to take Victoria though next. Ra calls me! :D
~Heather


Saturday, December 4, 2010

Productive procrastination

This upcoming week is finals week. I am so busy at the moment. I can't wait until it's all over.
I did get in a little time on wizards though!
I decided to go questing on Heather.

I got my Jellyfish pet! His name is Mister Tucker. Best jellyfish name ever! 
Then I leveled up in the Lunarium. Woot ding! 57! 
Then I got to the Science Center.
And met...
SCOTTIE!!!
 Hehehe! It's Scottie! (Chief Engineer Montgomery Scott aka Scottie, from the original Star Trek.)
I'm going to be so sad to leave the Science Center, I can tell you that!
I quested a lot, and I hovered on the very edge of leveling up. 
 Of course, Scottie gave me the boost that I needed.









These are some of the best speech card... thingies, EVER!
I uh... haven't beaten Talos yet though. Wow, he's tough. Mostly because he's got more health than Malistare, and for a Myth person to solo that is a real challenge. I have gotten pretty close though, and I have a few ideas I'm going to try. Oh hey and before I forget, after doing a Orthrus on Talos, my orthrus pet cast a spell for the very first time! Yes! I shrieked with delight! It was only a myth trap though, (It didn't trigger his cheater-cheater thing either.) and he killed me on the next round. But it was still really cool!
Well, I really ought to go back to work. I'm over half-way through my writing, so I'll be seeing you really soon! Hopefully with Medusa. *crosses fingers*
~Heather